Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title13 > Rs13-3824
§3824.  Assistance to tribunals and litigants in another state, or in a territory, district, or foreign jurisdiction
A.  A court of this state may order a person who is domiciled or is found within this state to give his testimony or statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a proceeding in a tribunal in another state, or in a territory, district, or foreign jurisdiction.  The order may be made upon the application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part the practice and procedure of the tribunal of the other state, or territory, district, or foreign jurisdiction, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things.  To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the practice and procedure shall be in accordance with that of the court of this state issuing the order.  The order may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or document or other thing produced, before a person appointed by the court.  The person appointed shall have power to administer any necessary oath.
B.  A person within this state may voluntarily give his testimony or statement or produce documents or other things for use in a proceeding before a tribunal in another state, or in a territory, district, or foreign jurisdiction in any manner acceptable to him.
Added by Acts 1966, No. 37, §2.