Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title13 > Rs13-4360
§4360.  Resale if required payment not made; resale if adjudicatee fails to pay balance
A.  If the terms of the sale provide for the full payment of the adjudication price at the moment of the adjudication, or if the terms provide for a deposit, and the purchaser fails to make such full payment or deposit, the seizing creditor may direct the officer conducting the sale either to re-offer the property immediately, or re-advertise the property for sale as provided in Sub-section C of this Section.  If the property is re-offered for sale immediately, the first purchaser is relieved of any liability.
B.  If the purchaser makes the deposit required by the terms of the sale, and fails to pay the entire purchase price within thirty days after the adjudication, on demand of any interested party the officer conducting the sale shall re-advertise the property for sale as provided in Sub-section C of this Section.
C.  When the property is re-advertised, it shall be in the manner required by law for the advertisement of the original sale, and the second sale is at the risk and for the account of the first purchaser.  Should there be a loss because of the second sale, the first purchaser is liable for such loss; but should the property bring a higher price at the second sale, the first purchaser has no right to the increase.
The first purchaser may not bid at a second sale.
Added by Acts 1960, No. 32, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1961.