Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title13 > Rs13-5107
§5107.  Service of citation and process
A.  In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against.
B.  In all suits filed against a political subdivision of the state, or any of its departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies or instrumentalities, citation and service may be obtained on any proper agent or agents designated by the local governing authority and in accordance with the laws of the state provided that the authority has filed notice of the designation of agent for service of process with and paid a fee of ten dollars to the secretary of state, who shall maintain such information with the information on agents for service of process for corporations.  If no agent or agents are designated for service of process, as shown by the lack of such designation in the records of the secretary of state, citation and service may be obtained on the district attorney, parish attorney, city attorney, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of the state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against.
C.  In all suits in which title to lands or waterbottoms under the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural Resources is or may be at issue, and in all possessory actions, boundary disputes, trespass actions, actions involving alleged acquisitive prescription of immovable property, declaratory judgments, injunctions and concursus proceedings involving lands or waterbottoms under the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural Resources, citation and service of all pleadings also shall be made on the secretary of the Department of Natural Resources.
D.(1)  In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party.  This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2)  If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served.
(3)  When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.
Acts 1975, No. 434, §1.  Acts 1983, No. 586, §1; Acts 1985, No. 861, §1, eff. July 23, 1985; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 63, §1, eff. May 9, 1996; Acts 1997, No. 518, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.