Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title13 > Rs13-72
§72.  Rules; disposition of business; transcripts of appeal; taking cases under advisement for examination during vacation
The supreme court for a better administration of justice, may establish and enforce rules necessary to secure the regular and expeditious disposition of its business, and the preparation of proper and correct transcripts of appeal.  To prevent the accumulation of cases on the docket, the supreme court, during the latter portion of the annual sessions, may hear and take under advisement such number of cases as the judges of the court may be able to examine during the vacation, and render opinions therein at the opening of the following session, and may require such cases to be submitted on briefs.