Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title14 > Rs14-110.2
§110.2.  Tampering with electronic monitoring equipment
A.  Tampering with electronic monitoring equipment is the intentional alteration, destruction, removal, or disabling of electronic monitoring equipment being utilized in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 46:2143.
B.  Whoever commits the crime of tampering with electronic monitoring equipment shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars and shall be imprisoned for not more than six months.  If the offender violates the provisions of this Section while he is involved in the commission of a felony, he shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned for not more than one year.  At least seventy-two hours of the sentence shall be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
Acts 2003, No. 1024, §1.