Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title14 > Rs14-34.1
§34.1.  Second degree battery
A.  Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury; however, this provision shall not apply to a medical provider who has obtained the consent of a patient.
B.  For purposes of this Section, "serious bodily injury"  means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.
C.  Whoever commits the crime of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.
Acts 1978, No. 394, §1; Acts 2009, No. 264, §1.