Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title14 > Rs14-43.5
§43.5.  Intentional exposure to AIDS virus
A.  No person shall intentionally expose another to any acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) virus through sexual contact without the knowing and lawful consent of the victim.
B.  No person shall intentionally expose another to any acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) virus through any means or contact without the knowing and lawful consent of the victim.
C.  No person shall intentionally expose a police officer to any AIDS virus through any means or contact without the knowing and lawful consent of the police officer when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.
D.  For purposes of this Section, the following words have the following meanings:
(1)  "Means or contact" is defined as spitting, biting, stabbing with an AIDS contaminated object, or throwing of blood or other bodily substances.
(2)  "Police officer" includes a commissioned police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, correctional officer, constable, wildlife enforcement agent, and probation and parole officer.
E.(1)  Whoever commits the crime of intentional exposure to AIDS virus shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.
(2)  Whoever commits the crime of intentional exposure to AIDS virus against a police officer shall be fined not more than six thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than eleven years, or both.
Acts 1987, No. 663, §1; Acts 1993, No. 411, §1.