Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title14 > Rs14-46.3
§46.3.  Trafficking of children for sexual purposes
A.  It shall be unlawful:
(1)  For any person to knowingly recruit, harbor, transport, provide, sell, purchase, or otherwise obtain a person under the age of eighteen years for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual activity.
(2)  For any person to knowingly benefit from participation in a venture which has engaged in activity prohibited by the provisions of this Section.
(3)  For any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody of a person under the age of eighteen years to knowingly permit or consent to such minor entering into any activity prohibited by the provisions of this Section.
B.  For purposes of this Section, the following words have the following meanings:
(1)  "Commercial sexual activity" means any sexual act performed or conducted when any thing of value has been given, promised, or received by any person.
(2)  "Venture" means any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, regardless of whether or not they are associated in a legal entity.
C.(1)  Consent of the minor shall not be a defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this Section.
(2)  Lack of knowledge of the victim's age shall not be a defense to a prosecution pursuant to the provisions of this Section.
D.(1)(a)  Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraphs (A)(1) or (2) of this Section shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen, nor more than fifty years, or both.
(b)  Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraphs (A)(1) or (2) of this Section when the victim is under the age of fourteen years shall be fined not more than seventy-five thousand dollars and imprisoned at hard labor for not less than twenty-five years nor more than fifty years.  At least twenty-five years of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
(2)  Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(3) of this Section shall be required to serve at least five years of the sentence imposed without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.  Whoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(3) when the victim is under the age of fourteen years shall be required to serve at least ten years of the sentence imposed without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
(3)(a)  In addition, the court shall order that the personal property used in the commission of the offense shall be seized and impounded, and after conviction, sold at public sale or public auction by the district attorney in accordance with R.S. 15:539.1.
(b)  The personal property made subject to seizure and sale pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph may include, but shall not be limited to, electronic communication devices, computers, computer related equipment, motor vehicles, photographic equipment used to record or create still or moving visual images of the victim that are recorded on paper, film, video tape, disc, or any other type of digital recording media.
E.  No victim of trafficking as defined by the provisions of this Section shall be prosecuted for unlawful acts committed as a direct result of being trafficked.
F.  The provisions of Chapter 1 of Title V of the Louisiana Children's Code regarding the multidisciplinary team approach applicable to children who have been abused or neglected, to the extent practical, shall apply to the children who are victims of the provisions of this Section.
Acts 2009, No. 375, §1; Acts 2010, No. 763, §1.