Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title14 > Rs14-86
§86.  Enticing persons into prostitution
A.  Enticing persons into prostitution is committed when any person over the age of seventeen entices, places, persuades, encourages, or causes the entrance of any other person under the age of twenty-one into the practice of prostitution, either by force, threats, promises, or by any other device or scheme.  Lack of knowledge of the other person's age shall not be a defense.
B.(1)  Whoever commits the crime of enticing persons into prostitution shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than two years nor more than ten years.
(2)  In addition, the court shall order that the personal property used in the commission of the offense shall be seized and impounded, and after conviction, sold at public sale or public auction by the district attorney in accordance with R.S. 15:539.1.
(3)  The personal property made subject to seizure and sale pursuant to Paragraph (2) of this Subsection may include, but shall not be limited to, electronic communication devices, computers, computer related equipment, motor vehicles, photographic equipment used to record or create still or moving visual images of the victim that are recorded on paper, film, video tape, disc, or any other type of digital recording media.
Amended by Acts 1978, No. 434, §1; Acts 2010, No. 763, §1.