Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-1312
§1312.  Recovery of civil damages authorized
A.  Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this Chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications, and be entitled to recover from any such person:
(1)  Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day of violation or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(2)  A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(3)  Punitive damages.
B.  A good faith reliance on a court order shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this Chapter.
Acts 1985, No. 859, §1, eff. July 23, 1985.