Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-147
§147.  Powers, duties, responsibilities
A.  Except for the inherent regulatory authority of the Louisiana Supreme Court provided for in Article V, Section 5 of the Constitution of Louisiana regarding the regulation of the practice of law, the Louisiana Public Defender Board shall have all regulatory authority, control, supervision, and jurisdiction, including auditing and enforcement, and all power incidental or necessary to such regulatory authority, control, supervision, and jurisdiction over all aspects of the delivery of public defender services throughout the courts of the state of Louisiana.
B.  In addition to the powers and duties provided for in Subsection A of this Section, the board shall:
(1)  Employ an executive staff as provided for in R.S. 15:150 and regularly evaluate the performance of the executive staff.
(2)  Adopt all rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part as provided in R.S. 15:148 and in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(3)  Review and approve the strategic plan and budget proposals submitted by the state public defender, regional directors, where applicable, and district public defenders on behalf of the districts.  The board shall consider variations in public defense practices, past practices and procedures, and conditions unique to each district in evaluating the strategic plan and budget proposals on the district level.
(4)  Make an annual report to the legislature regarding the state of the board's operations and the status of public defender services it regulates.  Such report shall include at a minimum:
(a)  Recommendations for all needed changes in the law regarding the board or any regulated activity.
(b)  A complete report on the receipt and expenditure of all funds received by the board and the regional offices, where applicable, including district level data.
(c)  Comprehensive workload data.
(5)(a)  Establish, and modify as necessary, a plan of organization to conduct the business of regulating and controlling the delivery of public defender services under its jurisdiction efficiently and thoroughly.
(b)  The plan of organization shall provide for the capacity to:
(i)  Administer the granting of contracts.
(ii)  Analyze and review investigative and audit reports and findings.
(iii)  Provide for enforcement of board rules as is necessary to the efficient and thorough regulation and governance of public defender services under its jurisdiction.
(6)  Incur such expenses and obligations, within the fiscal limits available to the board, as are necessary to the efficient and thorough regulation and governance of the delivery of public defender services under its jurisdiction and establish and maintain an accounting system which complies with law.
(7)  Approve, prior to its presentation to the legislature and again after appropriation prior to allocation, the budget for the board.
(8)  Issue a written response to any formal request from the governor and the legislature or any committee thereof.
* * *