Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-291
CODE TITLE XXVII.  PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT (BLANK)
CODE TITLE XXVIII.  BILL OF EXCEPTIONS
§291.  Right of accused to have testimony taken down; provision for paying
The testimony of the witnesses on the question of guilt or innocence may be taken down under the supervision of the court and in order to explain any bill of exception which may be taken by counsel for the accused, the accused shall have the right, if he chooses, to have all of the testimony so taken made a part of the transcript; provided, that any accused desiring to send up the testimony of all of the witnesses so taken, shall pay for the same, and provided further, that the said testimony shall be considered only in explanation of the bills of exception reserved during the trial on behalf of the accused.