Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-571.5
§571.5.  Supervision upon release after diminution of sentence for good behavior; conditions of release; revocation
A.(1)  When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole.
(2)  At least three months prior to the anticipated release due to diminution of sentence, the secretary of the department shall notify the parole board and provide such information as is necessary to allow the board to establish such conditions as provided in R.S. 15:574.4(H) as may be reasonably necessary to facilitate supervision.  If diminution of sentence is not prohibited by R.S. 15:571.3(C)(1) and the sentence is for a sexual offense as enumerated in R.S. 15:574.4(H)(2), then the provisions of R.S. 15:574.4(H)(2)(a) and (b) and (3) apply.
B.(1)  Before any prisoner is released on parole upon diminution of sentence, he shall be issued a certificate of parole that enumerates the conditions of parole.  These conditions shall be explained to the prisoner and the prisoner shall agree in writing to such conditions prior to his release on parole.
(2)  The person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he were released on parole.  The supervision shall be for the remainder of the original full term of sentence.  If a person released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part violates a condition imposed by the parole board, the board shall proceed in the same manner as it would to revoke parole to determine if the release upon diminution of sentence should be revoked.
C.  If such person's parole is revoked by the parole board for violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term, subject to credit for time served for good behavior while on parole.
Added by Acts 1981, No. 762, §1, eff. July 1, 1982; Acts 1991, No. 138, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 690, §1; Acts 1992, No. 962, §2; Acts 2010, No. 792, §1.
{{NOTE:  SEE ACTS 1991, NO. 138, §4, FOR SPECIAL EFFECTIVE DATE PROVISION.}}