Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-574.4
§574.4.  Parole; eligibility
A.(1)  Except as provided for in Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving one-third of the sentence imposed.  Upon conviction of a second felony offense, such person shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving one-half of the sentence imposed.  A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.
(2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or any other law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five.  This provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.  The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted under the provisions of R.S. 14:64.
(3)  Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1) or (2) of this Section or any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections serving a life sentence for the production, manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing or possessing with intent to produce, manufacture, or distribute heroin shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least fifteen years of imprisonment in actual custody.
B.  No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64.  No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.  No prisoner sentenced as a serial sexual offender shall be eligible for parole.  No prisoner may be paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole.  The victim or victim's family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released provided that the victim or victim's family has completed a Louisiana victim notice and registration form as provided in R.S. 46:1841 et seq., or has otherwise provided contact information and has indicated to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Crime Victims Services Bureau, that they desire such notification.
C.(1)  At such intervals as it determines, the board or a member thereof shall consider all pertinent information with respect to each prisoner eligible for parole, including the nature and circumstances of the prisoner's offense, his prison records, the presentence investigation report, any recommendations of the chief probation and parole officer, and any information and reports of data supplied by the staff.  A parole hearing shall be held if, after such consideration, the board determines that a parole hearing is appropriate or if such hearing is requested in writing by its staff.
(2)(a)  In cases where the offender has been convicted of, or where adjudication has been deferred or withheld for the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a violation of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 and parole is permitted by law and the offender is otherwise eligible, the board shall consider reports, assessments, and clinical information, as available, including any testing and recommendations by mental health professionals, as to all of the following:
(i)  Whether the offender has successfully completed the sex offender program.
(ii)  Whether, in the expert's opinion, there is a likelihood that the offender will or will not repeat the criminal conduct and that the offender will or will not be a danger to society.
(b)  The board shall render its decision ordering or denying the release of the prisoner on parole only after considering this clinical evidence where such clinical evidence is available.
Amended by Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 58, §1, eff. July 7, 1994; Acts 1995, No. 605, §2, eff. June 18, 1995; Acts 1995, No. 1099, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 1995, No. 1290, §2; Acts 1995, No. 1303, §1; Acts 1997, No. 134, §2; Acts 1997, No. 137, §2; Acts 1997, No. 820, §1; Acts 1997, No. 870, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1148, §2, eff. July 14, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 1396, §1, eff. July 15, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 119, §1; Acts 1999, No. 359, §1; Acts 1999, No. 923, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1150, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1209, §1; Acts 2001, No. 253, §1; Acts 2001, No. 611, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1206, §1; Acts 2003, No. 587, §1; Acts 2003, No. 868, §1; Acts 2005, No. 337, §1; Acts 2006, No. 26, §1; Acts 2006, No. 59, §1; Acts 2006, No. 68, §1; Acts 2008, No. 266, §2; Acts 2008, No. 624, §1; Acts 2009, No. 362, §1; Acts 2009, No. 533, §2; Acts 2010, No. 241, §1.