Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-574.6
§574.6.  Parole term; automatic discharge
The parole term, when the board orders a prisoner released on parole, shall be for the remainder of the prisoner's sentence, without any diminution of sentence for good behavior.  When the parolee has completed his full parole term, he shall be discharged from parole by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections without order by the board, provided that:
(1)  No warrant has been issued by the board for the arrest of the parolee.
(2)  No detainer has been issued by the parole officer for the detention of the parolee pending revocation proceedings.
(3)  No indictment or bill of information is pending for any felony the parolee is suspected to have committed while on parole.
Acts 1968, No. 191, §1; Acts 1991, No. 117, §1.