Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title15 > Rs15-605
§605.  State DNA data base
There is hereby established the state DNA data base.  It shall be administered by the state police and provide DNA records to the FBI for storage and maintenance by CODIS.  The state DNA data base shall have the capability provided by computer software and procedures administered by the state police to store and maintain DNA records related to:
(1)  Forensic casework.
(2)  Offenders required to provide a DNA sample under this Chapter.
(3)  Anonymous DNA records used for research or quality control.
Acts 1997, No. 737, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; H.C.R. No. 40, 1999 R.S., eff. June 21, 1999.