Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title17 > Rs17-10.5
§10.5.  School and district accountability; failing schools; transfer to Recovery School District
A.(1)  An elementary or secondary school operating under the jurisdiction and direction of any city, parish, or other local public school board or any other public entity which is academically unacceptable under a uniform statewide program of school accountability established pursuant to rules adopted by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education under authority of law, referred to in this Section as "the state board", shall be designated as a failed school.  When a city, parish, or other local public school board or other public entity:  (a) fails to present a plan to reconstitute the failed school to the state board, as required pursuant to such an accountability program, or (b) presents a reconstitution plan that is unacceptable to the state board, or (c) fails at any time to comply with the terms of the reconstitution plan approved by the state board, or (d) the school has been labeled an academically unacceptable school for four consecutive years, the school shall be removed from the jurisdiction of the city, parish, or other local public school board or other public entity and transferred to the jurisdiction of the Recovery School District established in R.S. 17:1990, provided the state board approves the transfer.
(2)  Procedures and standards for aligning the state program of school and district accountability with the requirements of this Section and Part VII of Chapter 8 of this Title shall be adopted by the state board by rule.
B.  A failed school shall be reorganized, as necessary, and operated by the Recovery School District pursuant to its authority in whatever manner is determined by the administering agency of the Recovery School District to be most likely to bring the school to an acceptable level of performance as determined pursuant to the accountability plan.
C.(1)  The Recovery School District shall retain jurisdiction of any school transferred to it pursuant to the provisions of this Section for a period of not less than five school years not including the school year in which the transfer occurred if the transfer occurred during a school year.
(2)(a)  No later than nine months prior to the expiration of the five-year period, the Recovery School District shall make a report to the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.
(b)  The report shall include at a minimum each of the following elements:
(i)  The status of each school transferred, the nature of its faculty and administration, the demographics and size of its student body, its organizational and management structure, whether there has been improvement in student academic performance and, if so, how much and, if not, why not.
(ii)  A recommendation as to whether the school should be:
(aa)  Continued in the Recovery School District pursuant to its reported operational status.
(bb)  Continued in the Recovery School District with a change in its operational status and the nature of the recommended change.
(cc)  Closed and the reasons therefor.
(dd)  Returned to the administration and management of the transferring system with proposed stipulations and conditions for the return.
(3)  No later than six months prior to the expiration of the five-year period, the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education shall take action on the recommendations of the Recovery School District.  Any action that results in an affirmative agreement to retain the school in the Recovery School District shall retain the school in the Recovery School District for an additional five-year period, unless a lesser time is adopted by the state board. The report required by Paragraph (2) of this Subsection and the action required in this Paragraph shall occur no later than six months prior to each period of continuation.
D.  At the time of the transfer of a school to the Recovery School District, the parent or guardian with responsibility for decisions regarding the education of any student attending the school or any student who would be assigned to attend the school may choose to continue to have their child be enrolled in and attend the school under the jurisdiction of the Recovery School District or may exercise an option which shall be made available by the city, parish, or other local public school board or any other public entity from which the school is being transferred to enroll in and attend another school operated by the school board or entity.
E.(1)  Annually, the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, represented by the superintendent of the Recovery School District, shall submit a written report to the House and Senate committees on education.
(2)  The report required by this Subsection shall include:
(a)  A listing and description of the status of each school for which the state board has required the development of a plan of reconstitution since the submittal of the last report.
(b)  A listing and description of the status of each school which has begun operating pursuant to an approved reconstitution plan since the submittal of the last report.
(c)  A listing and description of the status of each school which has continued to operate pursuant to an approved reconstitution plan since the submittal of the last report.
(d)  A listing and description of the status of each school the jurisdiction over which has been transferred to the Recovery School District since the submittal of the last report.
Acts 2003, No. 9, §1, eff. Nov. 6, 2003; Acts 2008, No. 489, §1.