Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title17 > Rs17-176
§176.  Extracurricular activities; participation; standards; prohibitions; filming or videotaping
A.  During the 1984-1985 school year and at such other times as he may deem appropriate, the superintendent of each city and parish school system, together with the principals of middle, junior high, and high schools in the school system, shall review all cocurricular and extracurricular activities and programs in such schools and shall determine:
1)  If such programs are adequately meeting the educational, emotional, and social needs of the student participants.
2)  If the educational program standards of the schools are diminished by reason of the participation of students in extracurricular activities.
B.  The superintendent of each city and parish school system shall cause the principals and faculties of each middle, junior high, and high school to take all actions necessary or appropriate to upgrade the academic standards of student athletes such that each such athlete, to the extent possible, accomplishes his maximum potential in academic endeavors while participating in interscholastic athletics.
C.  The State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education shall adopt a policy no later than March 31, 1985 which as a minimum shall require that the 1984 Scholastic Rule of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association be adhered to by all high schools under its jurisdiction.  The Board is further directed to review the policy of the Association on an annual basis and adopt such rules as are necessary to insure that these minimum standards are maintained or upgraded.
D.  No person shall be denied the right to film, videotape, or otherwise record any extracurricular activity or event, including athletic contests or events provided the filming, videotaping, or recording involves no significant disruption or distraction to the participants in the extracurricular activity or event or to other observers of the extracurricular activity or event.
E.  Notwithstanding any policy, rule, or regulation by the governing authority of any public elementary or secondary school to the contrary and effective for the 1997-1998 school year and thereafter, no student otherwise eligible to participate in an extracurricular activity shall be limited in the number of such activities in which the student may participate during a school year.
F.  Notwithstanding any policy, rule, or regulation of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association to the contrary and effective for the 1997-1998 school year and thereafter, no student otherwise eligible to participate in an extracurricular interscholastic athletic activity shall be determined ineligible for or otherwise prohibited from participating in such activity during the student's first year of high school because the student attends a state-approved nonpublic high school that is located outside the attendance zone recognized for such student by the Louisiana High School Athletic Association provided that both of the following apply:
(1)  The high school that is attended by the student is operated by the same organization or federation of nonpublic schools that operated the state-approved nonpublic school that was attended by the student during the previous school year.
(2)  There is no state-approved nonpublic high school available for the student to attend within the recognized attendance zone that is operated by the same organization or federation of nonpublic schools.
Acts 1984, No. 936, §1, eff. July 20, 1984; Acts 1995, No. 950, §1, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 465, §1, eff. June 23, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 495, §1.