Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title18 > Rs18-402
§402.  Dates of primary and general elections
A.  Gubernatorial elections.  Elections for governor and officers elected at the same time as the governor shall be held every four years, beginning in 1983.
* * *
D.  Parochial and municipal elections in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more.  Elections for parochial and municipal officers in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more shall be held every four years, beginning in 2006.
(1)  Primary elections for parochial and municipal officers in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more shall be held on the first Saturday in February of an election year.
(2)  General elections for parochial and municipal officers in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more shall be held on the fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in February of an election year.
E.  Special elections to fill newly created office or vacancy in office.  An election to fill a newly created office or vacancy in an existing office, except the office of state legislator or representative in congress, shall be held on the dates fixed by the appropriate authority in the proclamation ordering a special election as follows:
(1)  A special primary election shall be held on the first of the following days that is not less than eleven weeks after the date on which the proclamation calling the special primary election was issued:
(a)  The second to last Saturday in October, when the special general election is held on the fourth Saturday after the second to last Saturday in October.
(b)  The first Saturday in April, when the special general election is held on the fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in April or on the second or third Saturday in February during the presidential election year, if the statewide presidential preference primary election is scheduled on the second or third Saturday in February of the presidential election year; however, commencing in 1986 and every fourth year thereafter, this date shall not be applicable in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more.
(c)  The third Saturday in October, when the special general election is held on the fourth Saturday after the third Saturday in October of 1985 and every fourth year thereafter.
(d)(i)  The first Saturday in February of an election year for parish and municipal officers in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more.
(ii)  The first Saturday in February of 1995, except in parishes and municipalities where an election on bonds, taxes, and other propositions or questions has been called and held in January of 1995.  Notwithstanding the provisions contained in R.S. 18:467 and 468, the qualifying period for primary elections held on the first Saturday in February of 1995 shall open on the third Monday in December of 1994 and shall close at 5:00 p.m. on the Wednesday following the third Monday in December of 1994.
(2)  A special primary election shall be held on the first of the following days which is not less than fifteen weeks after the date on which the proclamation calling the special primary election was issued: the first Saturday in October, when the special general election is held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(3)  A special general election shall be held on one of the following days:
(a)  The fourth Saturday after the second to last Saturday in October of 1983 and every fourth year thereafter.
(b)  The first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of even-numbered years.
(c)  The fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in April of any year unless the primary election is held on the second or third Saturday in February; in such case the general election shall be held on the fourth Saturday after the second or third Saturday in February, as the case may be; however, commencing in 1986 and every fourth year thereafter, this date shall not be applicable in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more.
(d)  The fourth Saturday after the third Saturday in October of 1985 and every fourth year thereafter.
(e)(i)  The fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in February in a parish containing a municipality with a population of four hundred seventy-five thousand or more, when the special primary election in such parish and municipality is held on the first Saturday in February of an election year for parish and municipal officers.
(ii)  The fourth Saturday after the first Saturday in February of 1995, when the special primary election is held as authorized in R.S. 18:402(E)(1)(e)(ii) on the first Saturday in February of 1995.
(4)  The secretary of state shall not include the name of any candidate on any ballot for a special election to fill a vacancy in any office to which this Subsection is applicable unless such special election has been called in accordance with the provisions of this Subsection and scheduled on one of the dates provided herein.  Any elector who is eligible to vote in any such special election may apply for injunctive relief to prohibit the placing of the name of any candidate in an improperly called election on the ballot.  Venue for such application shall be in any parish in which the election is called, and the secretary of state shall be the proper party defendant.
* * *