Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title18 > Rs18-491
SUBPART D.  OBJECTIONS TO CANDIDACY
§491.  Standing to object to candidacy
A.  A registered voter may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary or first party primary election for an office for which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.
B.  A registered voter may present evidence that a candidate has illegally qualified for elective office.  The evidence may be presented to the respective parish district attorney, who shall determine whether or not the evidence presented establishes grounds for objecting to such candidacy and if the district attorney makes such a determination he shall file an action objecting to candidacy within the time limitation provided in R.S. 18:493.
C.  In addition to the persons with standing to bring an action objecting to candidacy as provided in Subsections A and B of this Section:
(1)  The Supervisory Committee on Campaign Finance Disclosure shall bring or join in an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary or first party primary election for an office on the grounds provided in R.S. 18:492(A)(5).
(2)  The Board of Ethics shall bring or join in an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary or first party primary election for an office on the grounds provided in R.S. 18:492(A)(6).
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 2003, No. 797, §1; Acts 2004, No. 896, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2006, No. 560, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2008, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 16, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.