Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title22 > Rs22-1314
§1314.  Breach of warranties and conditions of fire policies and applications therefor
No policy of fire insurance issued by any insurer on property in this state shall hereafter be declared void by the insurer for the breach of any representation, warranty or condition contained in the said policy or in the application therefor.  Such breach shall not avail the insurer to avoid liability unless such breach (1) shall exist at the time of the loss, and be either such a breach as would increase either the moral or physical hazard under the policy, or (2) shall be such a breach as would be a violation of a warranty or condition requiring the insurer to take and keep inventories and books showing a record of his business.  Notwithstanding the above provisions of this Section, such a breach shall not afford a defense to a suit on the policy if the fact or facts constituting such a breach existing at the time of the issuance of the policy and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents, or if the fact or facts constituting such a breach existed at the time of the loss and were, at such time, known to the insurer or to any of his or its officers or agents, except in case of fraud on the part of such officer or agent or the insured, or collusion between such officer or agent and the insured.
Acts 1958, No. 125; Redesignated from R.S. 22:692 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
NOTE:  Former R.S. 22:1314 redesignated as R.S. 22:1993 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.