Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title22 > Rs22-972
§972.  Approval and disapproval of forms; filing of rates
A.  No policy of health and accident insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, nor shall any endorsement, rider, or application which becomes a part of any such policy be used in connection therewith until a copy of the form and of the premium rates and of the classifications of risks pertaining thereto have been filed with the commissioner of insurance; nor shall any such policy, endorsement, rider, or application be so used until the expiration of thirty days after the form has been filed unless the commissioner of insurance shall sooner give his written approval thereto.  The commissioner of insurance shall notify in writing the insurer which has filed any such form if it does not comply with the provisions of this Subpart, specifying the reasons for his opinion; and it shall thereafter be unlawful for such insurer to issue such form in this state.  An aggrieved party affected by the commissioner's decision, act, or order may demand a hearing in accordance with Chapter 12 of this Title, R.S. 22:2191 et seq.
B.  After twenty days' notice, the commissioner of insurance may withdraw his approval of any such form on any of the grounds stated in this Section.  It shall be unlawful for the insurer to issue such form or use it in connection with any policy after the effective date of such withdrawal of approval.  An aggrieved party affected by the commissioner's decision, act, or order may demand a hearing in accordance with Chapter 12 of this Title, R.S. 22:2191 et seq.
C.  The commissioner of insurance shall not disapprove or withdraw approval of any such policy on the ground that its provisions do not comply with R.S. 22:975 or on the ground that it is not printed in uniform type if it shall be shown that the rights of the insured or the beneficiary under the policy as a whole are not less favorable than the rights provided by R.S. 22:975 and that the provisions or type size used in the policy are required in the state, district or territory of the United States in which the insurer is organized, anything in this Subpart to the contrary notwithstanding.
Acts 1958, No. 125; Redesignated from R.S. 22:211 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 317, §1.