Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title9 > Rs9-2026
§2026.  Change of circumstances
The proper court may order the termination or modification of a trust, in whole or in part, if:
(1)  The continuance of the trust unchanged would defeat or substantially impair the purposes of the trust.
(2)  Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, a trustee has determined that the market value of a trust is less than one hundred thousand dollars and that, in relation to the costs of administration of the trust, the continuance of the trust unchanged would defeat or substantially impair the purposes of the trust.  In such a case, the court may provide for the distribution of the trust property, including principal and undistributed income, to the beneficiaries in a manner which conforms as nearly as possible to the intention of the settlor and the court shall make appropriate provisions for the appointment of a tutor in the case of a minor beneficiary.  In the event of the termination or modification of a trust under the provisions of this Paragraph, the trustee shall not be subject to liability for such termination or modification.
Acts 1991, No. 665, §1; Acts 1997, No. 252, §1; Acts 2001, No. 594, §2.