Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title9 > Rs9-2142
§2142.  Allocation to beneficiaries of income and principal
A trust receipt shall be credited, or an expenditure charged, to income or principal or partly to each:
(1)  In accordance with the terms of the trust instrument, including any provision giving the trustee discretion, notwithstanding contrary provisions of this Subpart; or
(2)  In accordance with the provisions of this Subpart, in the absence of contrary provisions of the trust instrument; or
(3)  If no rule is provided in the trust instrument or this Subpart, entirely to principal.
Acts 1989, No. 114, §1; Acts 2001, No. 520, §2.