Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title9 > Rs9-228
§228.  Same; court order waiving
In the event of extenuating circumstances, and after finding that the parties have complied with all other requirements, a judge of the Orleans Parish City Court1, a family court judge, a juvenile court judge, or any district court judge of a parish may order an issuing official within the territorial jurisdiction of his court to issue a marriage license without the applicant submitting a birth certificate.  In the event of extenuating circumstances, and after finding that the parties have complied with all other requirements, a justice of the peace or city court judge may order an issuing official within the parish where his court is situated to issue a marriage license without the applicant submitting a birth certificate.  The order need not state the reasons.
Acts 1991, No. 692, §1; Acts 1995, No. 454, §1; Acts 1999, No. 113, §1.
1As appears in enrolled bill. (There are two city courts in New Orleans.)