Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title9 > Rs9-355.2
§355.2.  Applicability
A.  This Subpart shall apply to an order regarding custody of or visitation with a child issued:
(1)  On or after August 15, 1997.
(2)  Before August 15, 1997, if the existing custody order does not expressly govern the relocation of the child.
B.  To the extent that a provision of this Subpart conflicts with an existing custody order, this Subpart shall not apply to the terms of that order that governs relocation of the child.
C.  This Subpart shall not apply when:
(1)  The parents of a child have entered into an express written agreement for a temporary relocation of that child's principal residence, regardless of the duration of the temporary relocation.
(2)  An order issued pursuant to Domestic Abuse Assistance, Part II of Chapter 28 of Title 46 or the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act or Injunctions and Incidental Orders, Parts IV and V of Chapter 1 of Code Title V of Code Book I of Title 9, all of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, Domestic Abuse Assistance, Chapter 8 of Title XV of the Children's Code, or any other restraining order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction, or any protective order prohibiting a spouse from harming or going near or in the proximity of the other spouse is in effect.
Acts 1997, No. 1173, §1.