Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title9 > Rs9-5625
§5625.  Violation of zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation
A.(1)  All actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards enacted in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, which may be brought by 
* * *
C.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A, the following provisions shall be applicable only to any parish, municipality, or its instrumentality having a population over three hundred twenty-five thousand.  All actions, civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards enacted in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, which may be brought by such parishes, municipalities, or their instrumentalities or by any person, firm, or corporation to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation, imposed by any such parish, municipality, or their instrumentalities, and based upon the violation by any person, firm, or corporation of such restriction or regulation, must be brought within three years from the date such parish, municipality, or its properly authorized instrumentality or agency, if such agency has been designated, received actual notice in writing of such violation, and except for violations of use regulations, all such actions, civil or criminal, must be brought within five years from the date of the first act constituting the commission of the violation.  However, in a parish having a population of over three hundred twenty-five thousand but not more than four hundred thousand, and municipalities included within such parish, all actions, civil or criminal, for violations of use regulations must be brought within five years from the date of the first act constituting the commission of the violation.
D.  In a parish or municipality having a population of over three hundred twenty-five thousand, in cases where the parish, municipality, or its instrumentality, after receiving notification of violation, institutes an investigation or other administrative or judicial proceeding in order to seek a cessation of the violation and during the course of such investigation or proceeding makes the determination that the violation has in fact ceased, prescription shall be interrupted and if any recurrence or new violation commences thereafter, prescription will begin to accrue anew upon the date the parish, municipality, or its properly authorized instrumentality or agency, if such agency has been designated, receives actual notice in writing of such recurrence or new violation.  Except for violations of use regulations, all such actions, civil or criminal, must be brought within five years from the date of the recurrence or new act constituting the commission of the violation.  However, in a parish having a population of over three hundred twenty-five thousand but not more than four hundred thousand, and municipalities included within such parish, all actions, civil or criminal, for violations of use regulations must be brought within five years from the date of the first act constituting the commission of the violation.
E.  The provisions of this Section shall supersede any other provisions of law inconsistent herewith.
F.  The provisions of Subsections C and D shall not apply in parishes or municipalities having a population exceeding four hundred seventy-five thousand.
G.(1)  The provisions of this Section shall not apply to property or areas which have been identified as historic districts, historical preservations or landmarks by any historic preservation district commission, landmarks commission, or the planning or zoning commission of a governing authority; however, the prescriptive period within which to bring an action to enforce a zoning restriction or regulation or a violation thereof shall be ten years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.
(2)  The provisions of this Subsection shall apply only to zoning or planning restrictions made by a municipality or parish, or other municipal or parish entity responsible for zoning, planning, or building restrictions.
(3)(a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the prescriptive period set forth therein regarding any action to enforce a zoning restriction or regulation or a violation thereof in the Vieux Carre section of the city of New Orleans shall begin to run on the date the properly authorized agency of the city actually receives written notice of the violation.
(b)  The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not divest a person of any right obtained as a result of prescription that accrued prior to August 15, 2007.
Acts 1956, No. 455, §§1, 2.  Amended by Acts 1962, No. 415, §1; Acts 1972, No. 54, §1; Acts 1993, No. 1025, §1, eff. June 27, 1993; Acts 1997, No. 491, §1, eff. July 3, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 1146, §1; Acts 2001, No. 871, §1; Acts 2007, No. 263, §1.