Statutes > Maine > Title10 > Title10ch204sec0 > Title10sec1176-A
Title 10: COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3: REGULATION OF TRADE
Chapter 204: BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS HEADING: PL 2003, C. 356, §2 (RPR)
Subchapter 1: REGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS HEADING: PL 2003, C. 356, §2 (NEW)
§1176-A. Audits
A manufacturer may reasonably and periodically audit a new motor vehicle dealer to determine the validity of paid claims or any charge-backs for customer or dealer incentives. Audits of incentive payments may be only for the 18-month period immediately preceding the date notifying the dealer that an audit is to be conducted. [1997, c. 521, §26 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1997, c. 521, §26 (NEW).