Statutes > Maine > Title10 > Title10ch219-Asec0 > Title10sec1490
Title 10: COMMERCE AND TRADE
Part 3: REGULATION OF TRADE
Chapter 219-A: HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 574 (NEW)
§1490. Penalties
1. Violation. Any violation of this chapter shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, Title 5, chapter 10.
[ 1987, c. 574, (NEW) .]
2. Civil penalty. Each violation of this chapter constitutes a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 may be adjudged. No action may be brought for a civil violation under this subsection more than 2 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation. No home construction contractor may be held liable for a civil violation under this subsection if the contractor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was unintentional and a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any such error.
[ 1987, c. 574, (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY