Statutes > Maine > Title11 > Title11ch3-Asec0 > Title11sec3-1113
Title 11: UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Article 3-A: NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS HEADING: PL 1993, C. 293, PT, A, §2 (NEW)
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS HEADING: PL 1993, C. 293, PT. A, §2 (NEW)
§3-1113. Date of instrument
(1). An instrument may be antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after date. Except as provided in section 4-401, subsection (1-B), an instrument payable on demand is not payable before the date of the instrument.
[ 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW) .]
(2). If an instrument is undated, its date is the date of its issue or, in the case of an unissued instrument, the date it first comes into possession of a holder.
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 293, §A2 (NEW).