Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch507sec0 > Title14sec4422
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 507: ATTACHMENTS
Subchapter 2: PERSONAL PROPERTY
Article 7: EXEMPTIONS
§4422. Exempt property
The following property is exempt from attachment and execution, except to the extent that it has been fraudulently conveyed by the debtor. [1985, c. 187, §3 (AMD).]
1. Residence. The exemption of a debtor's residence is subject to this subsection.
A. Except as provided in paragraph B, the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $47,500 in value, in real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that if minor dependents of the debtor have their principal place of residence with the debtor, the debtor's aggregate interest may not exceed $95,000 and except that if the debtor's interest is held jointly with any other person or persons, the exemption may not exceed in value the lesser of $47,500 or the product of the debtor's fractional share times $95,000. [2007, c. 579, §1 (AMD).]
B. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $95,000 in value, in property described in paragraph A, if the debtor or a dependent of the debtor is either a person 60 years of age or older or a person physically or mentally disabled and because of such disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment and whose disability has lasted or can be expected to last for at least 12 months or can be expected to result in death; except that if the debtor's interest is held jointly with any other person or persons, the exemption may not exceed in value the lesser of $95,000 or the product of the fractional share of the debtor's interest times $190,000. This paragraph does not apply to liens obtained prior to its effective date or to judgments based on torts involving other than ordinary negligence on the part of the debtor. [2007, c. 579, §2 (AMD).]
C. That portion of the proceeds from any sale of property which is exempt under this section shall be exempt for a period of 6 months from the date of receipt of such proceeds for purposes of reinvesting in a residence within that period. [1989, c. 286, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 579, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
2. Motor vehicle. The debtor's interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in one motor vehicle.
[ 2001, c. 306, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Clothing; furniture; appliances; and similar items. The debtor's interest, not to exceed $200 in value in any particular item, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
4. Jewelry. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $750 in value, in jewelry held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and the debtor's interest in a wedding ring and an engagement ring.
[ 1991, c. 741, §2 (AMD) .]
5. Tools of the trade. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in any implements, professional books or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor, including, but not limited to, power tools, materials and stock designed and procured by the debtor and necessary for carrying on the debtor's trade or business and intended to be used or wrought in that trade or business.
[ 1991, c. 741, §2 (AMD) .]
6. Furnaces, stoves and fuel. The debtor's interest in the following items held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor:
A. One cooking stove; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. All furnaces or stoves used for heating; and [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. All cooking and heating fuel not to exceed 10 cords of wood, 5 tons of coal, 1,000 gallons of petroleum products or its equivalent. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
7. Food, produce and animals. The debtor's interest in the following items held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor:
A. All food provisions, whether raised or purchased, reasonably necessary for 6 months; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. All seeds, fertilizers, feed and other material reasonably necessary to raise and harvest food through one growing season; and [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. All tools and equipment reasonably necessary for raising and harvesting food. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
8. Farm equipment. The debtor's interest in one of every type of farm implement reasonably necessary for the debtor to raise and harvest agricultural products commercially, including any personal property incidental to its maintenance and operation.
* * *