Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch507sec0 > Title14sec4422
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 507: ATTACHMENTS
Subchapter 2: PERSONAL PROPERTY
Article 7: EXEMPTIONS
* * *
§2 (AMD).]
C. That portion of the proceeds from any sale of property which is exempt under this section shall be exempt for a period of 6 months from the date of receipt of such proceeds for purposes of reinvesting in a residence within that period. [1989, c. 286, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 579, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
2. Motor vehicle. The debtor's interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in one motor vehicle.
[ 2001, c. 306, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Clothing; furniture; appliances; and similar items. The debtor's interest, not to exceed $200 in value in any particular item, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
4. Jewelry. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $750 in value, in jewelry held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and the debtor's interest in a wedding ring and an engagement ring.
[ 1991, c. 741, §2 (AMD) .]
5. Tools of the trade. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in any implements, professional books or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor, including, but not limited to, power tools, materials and stock designed and procured by the debtor and necessary for carrying on the debtor's trade or business and intended to be used or wrought in that trade or business.
[ 1991, c. 741, §2 (AMD) .]
6. Furnaces, stoves and fuel. The debtor's interest in the following items held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor:
A. One cooking stove; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. All furnaces or stoves used for heating; and [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. All cooking and heating fuel not to exceed 10 cords of wood, 5 tons of coal, 1,000 gallons of petroleum products or its equivalent. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
7. Food, produce and animals. The debtor's interest in the following items held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor:
A. All food provisions, whether raised or purchased, reasonably necessary for 6 months; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. All seeds, fertilizers, feed and other material reasonably necessary to raise and harvest food through one growing season; and [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. All tools and equipment reasonably necessary for raising and harvesting food. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
8. Farm equipment. The debtor's interest in one of every type of farm implement reasonably necessary for the debtor to raise and harvest agricultural products commercially, including any personal property incidental to its maintenance and operation.
* * *
C. A payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent on the date of the individual's death, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
D. A payment, not to exceed $12,500, on account of personal bodily injury, not including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent; or [1991, c. 741, §3 (AMD).]
E. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1991, c. 741, §3 (AMD) .]
15. Other property. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed in value $400, in any property, whether or not otherwise exempt under this section.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
16. Unused residence exemption. The debtor's interest, equal to any unused amount of the exemption provided under subsection 1 but not exceeding $6,000, in any property exempt under subsections 3 and 5 and subsection 14, paragraph D.
[ 1991, c. 741, §4 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW). 1985, c. 187, §3 (AMD). 1989, c. 286, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 741, §§1-4 (AMD). 1995, c. 35, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 306, §§1-5 (AMD). 2003, c. 47, §§1,2 (AMD). 2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD). 2007, c. 579, §§1, 2 (AMD). 2009, c. 532, §1 (AMD).