Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch507sec0 > Title14sec4422
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 507: ATTACHMENTS
Subchapter 2: PERSONAL PROPERTY
Article 7: EXEMPTIONS
* * *
B. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $95,000 in value, in property described in paragraph A, if the debtor or a dependent of the debtor is either a person 60 years of age or older or a person physically or mentally disabled and because of such disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment and whose disability has lasted or can be expected to last for at least 12 months or can be expected to result in death; except that if the debtor's interest is held jointly with any other person or persons, the exemption may not exceed in value the lesser of $95,000 or the product of the fractional share of the debtor's interest times $190,000. This paragraph does not apply to liens obtained prior to its effective date or to judgments based on torts involving other than ordinary negligence on the part of the debtor. [2007, c. 579, §2 (AMD).]
C. That portion of the proceeds from any sale of property which is exempt under this section shall be exempt for a period of 6 months from the date of receipt of such proceeds for purposes of reinvesting in a residence within that period. [1989, c. 286, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 579, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
2. Motor vehicle. The debtor's interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in one motor vehicle.
[ 2001, c. 306, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Clothing; furniture; appliances; and similar items. The debtor's interest, not to exceed $200 in value in any particular item, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
4. Jewelry. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $750 in value, in jewelry held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and the debtor's interest in a wedding ring and an engagement ring.
[ 1991, c. 741, §2 (AMD) .]
5. Tools of the trade. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in any implements, professional books or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor, including, but not limited to, power tools, materials and stock designed and procured by the debtor and necessary for carrying on the debtor's trade or business and intended to be used or wrought in that trade or business.
[ 1991, c. 741, §2 (AMD) .]
6. Furnaces, stoves and fuel. The debtor's interest in the following items held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor:
A. One cooking stove; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. All furnaces or stoves used for heating; and [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. All cooking and heating fuel not to exceed 10 cords of wood, 5 tons of coal, 1,000 gallons of petroleum products or its equivalent. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
7. Food, produce and animals. The debtor's interest in the following items held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor:
A. All food provisions, whether raised or purchased, reasonably necessary for 6 months; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. All seeds, fertilizers, feed and other material reasonably necessary to raise and harvest food through one growing season; and [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. All tools and equipment reasonably necessary for raising and harvesting food. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
8. Farm equipment. The debtor's interest in one of every type of farm implement reasonably necessary for the debtor to raise and harvest agricultural products commercially, including any personal property incidental to its maintenance and operation.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
9. Fishing boat. The debtor's interest in one boat, not exceeding 5 tons burden, used by the debtor primarily for commercial fishing.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
9-A. Logging implements. The debtor's interest in one of every type of professional logging implement reasonably necessary for the debtor to harvest and haul wood commercially, including any personal property incidental to its maintenance and operation.
[ 2009, c. 532, §1 (NEW) .]
10. Life insurance contract. Any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor, other than a credit life insurance contract.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
11. Life insurance dividends, interest and loan value. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed in value $4,000 less any amount of property of the estate tranferred in the manner specified in the United States Code, Title 11, Section 542(d), in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor under which the insured is the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is dependent.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
12. Health aids. Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
13. Disability benefits; pensions. The debtor's right to receive the following:
A. A social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a federal, state or local public assistance benefit, including, but not limited to, the federal earned income tax credit and additional child tax credit; [2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD).]
B. A veterans' benefit; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. A disability, illness or unemployment benefit; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
D. Alimony, support or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [2001, c. 306, §3 (AMD).]
E. A payment or account under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless:
* * *