Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch507sec0 > Title14sec4422
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 507: ATTACHMENTS
Subchapter 2: PERSONAL PROPERTY
Article 7: EXEMPTIONS
* * *
9-A. Logging implements. The debtor's interest in one of every type of professional logging implement reasonably necessary for the debtor to harvest and haul wood commercially, including any personal property incidental to its maintenance and operation.
[ 2009, c. 532, §1 (NEW) .]
10. Life insurance contract. Any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor, other than a credit life insurance contract.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
11. Life insurance dividends, interest and loan value. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed in value $4,000 less any amount of property of the estate tranferred in the manner specified in the United States Code, Title 11, Section 542(d), in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debtor under which the insured is the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is dependent.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
12. Health aids. Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
13. Disability benefits; pensions. The debtor's right to receive the following:
A. A social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a federal, state or local public assistance benefit, including, but not limited to, the federal earned income tax credit and additional child tax credit; [2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD).]
B. A veterans' benefit; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. A disability, illness or unemployment benefit; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
D. Alimony, support or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [2001, c. 306, §3 (AMD).]
E. A payment or account under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless:
(1) The plan or contract was established by or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights under the plan or contract arose;
(2) The payment is on account of age or length of service; and
(3) The plan or contract does not qualify under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 or 409; or [2001, c. 306, §4 (AMD).]
F. A payment or account under an individual retirement account or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service to the sum of $15,000 or to the extent reasonably necessary for the 5upport of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, whichever is greater. [2001, c. 306, §5 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD) .]
14. Legal awards; life insurance benefits. The debtor's right to receive or property that is traceable to the following:
A. An award under a crime victim's reparation law; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
* * *
C. A payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent on the date of the individual's death, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
D. A payment, not to exceed $12,500, on account of personal bodily injury, not including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent; or [1991, c. 741, §3 (AMD).]
E. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1991, c. 741, §3 (AMD) .]
15. Other property. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed in value $400, in any property, whether or not otherwise exempt under this section.
[ 1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW) .]
16. Unused residence exemption. The debtor's interest, equal to any unused amount of the exemption provided under subsection 1 but not exceeding $6,000, in any property exempt under subsections 3 and 5 and subsection 14, paragraph D.
[ 1991, c. 741, §4 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW). 1985, c. 187, §3 (AMD). 1989, c. 286, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 741, §§1-4 (AMD). 1995, c. 35, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 306, §§1-5 (AMD). 2003, c. 47, §§1,2 (AMD). 2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD). 2007, c. 579, §§1, 2 (AMD). 2009, c. 532, §1 (AMD).