Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch507sec0 > Title14sec4422
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 507: ATTACHMENTS
Subchapter 2: PERSONAL PROPERTY
Article 7: EXEMPTIONS
* * *
A. A social security benefit, unemployment compensation or a federal, state or local public assistance benefit, including, but not limited to, the federal earned income tax credit and additional child tax credit; [2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD).]
B. A veterans' benefit; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. A disability, illness or unemployment benefit; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
D. Alimony, support or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [2001, c. 306, §3 (AMD).]
E. A payment or account under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, unless:
(1) The plan or contract was established by or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights under the plan or contract arose;
(2) The payment is on account of age or length of service; and
(3) The plan or contract does not qualify under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 or 409; or [2001, c. 306, §4 (AMD).]
F. A payment or account under an individual retirement account or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service to the sum of $15,000 or to the extent reasonably necessary for the 5upport of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, whichever is greater. [2001, c. 306, §5 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 276, §1 (AMD) .]
14. Legal awards; life insurance benefits. The debtor's right to receive or property that is traceable to the following:
A. An award under a crime victim's reparation law; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
B. A payment on account of the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
C. A payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent on the date of the individual's death, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor; [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
D. A payment, not to exceed $12,500, on account of personal bodily injury, not including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss, of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent; or [1991, c. 741, §3 (AMD).]
E. A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor. [1981, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1991, c. 741, §3 (AMD) .]
* * *