Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch507sec0 > Title14sec4602
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 507: ATTACHMENTS
Subchapter 4: DISSOLUTION
§4602. Methods of dissolution
An attachment of real or personal property is dissolved when a judgment for the defendant has become final by expiration of the time for appeal, by dismissal of an appeal or on certificate of decision from the law court; by a decree of insolvency on his estate before a levy or sale on execution; by insolvency proceedings commenced within 4 months as provided in the insolvency law; by a reference of the action and all demands between the parties thereto by a rule of court and judgment on the report of the referees; and by an amendment of the complaint, by consent of parties, so as to embrace a larger demand than it originally did, and judgment for the plaintiff thereon, unless the record shows that no claims were allowed the plaintiff not originally stated in the complaint.