Statutes > Maine > Title14 > Title14ch509sec0 > Title14sec5006
Title 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
Chapter 509: EXECUTIONS
Subchapter 4: SUCCESSIVE EXECUTIONS
§5006. No setoff allowed
Executions shall not thus be set off against each other, when the sum due on one of them has been lawfully and in good faith assigned to another person before the creditor in the other execution became entitled to the sum due thereon; nor when there are several creditors or debtors in one execution, and the sum due on the other is due to or from a part of them only; nor to so much of the first execution as is due to the attorney in the action for his fees and disbursements therein.