Statutes > Maine > Title15 > Title15ch99sec0 > Title15sec602
Title 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 2: PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL HEADING: PL 1991, C. 402, §2 (RPR)
Chapter 99: ARREST WARRANTS HEADING: PL 1991, C. 402, §2 (RPR)
§602. Responsibility to execute arrest warrants
It is the responsibility of all police and sheriff departments and their officers to use all reasonable efforts to execute any outstanding arrest warrants of which they are aware. It is essential to the integrity of the judicial system that the execution of arrest warrants as orders of the court receive a high priority from all police and sheriff departments and their officers. [1991, c. 402, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1991, c. 402, §2 (NEW).