Statutes > Maine > Title16 > Title16ch3sec0 > Title16sec614
Title 16: COURT PROCEDURE -- EVIDENCE
Chapter 3: RECORDS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS
Subchapter 8: CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION ACT
§614. Limitation on dissemination of intelligence and investigative information
1. Limitation on dissemination of intelligence and investigative information. Reports or records that contain intelligence and investigative information and that are prepared by, prepared at the direction of or kept in the custody of a local, county or district criminal justice agency; the Bureau of State Police; the Department of the Attorney General; the Maine Drug Enforcement Agency; the Office of State Fire Marshal; the Department of Corrections; the criminal law enforcement units of the Department of Marine Resources or the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife; or the Department of Conservation, Division of Forest Protection when the reports or records pertain to arson are confidential and may not be disseminated if there is a reasonable possibility that public release or inspection of the reports or records would:
A. Interfere with law enforcement proceedings; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
B. Result in public dissemination of prejudicial information concerning an accused person or concerning the prosecution's evidence that will interfere with the ability of a court to impanel an impartial jury; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
C. Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
D. Disclose the identity of a confidential source; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
E. Disclose confidential information furnished only by the confidential source; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
F. Disclose trade secrets or other confidential commercial or financial information designated as such by the owner or source of the information or by the Department of the Attorney General; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
G. Disclose investigative techniques and procedures or security plans and procedures not generally known by the general public; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (RPR).]
H. Endanger the life or physical safety of any individual, including law enforcement personnel; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (NEW).]
I. Disclose conduct or statements made or documents submitted by any person in the course of any mediation or arbitration conducted under the auspices of the Department of the Attorney General; [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (NEW).]
J. Disclose information designated confidential by some other statute; or [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (NEW).]
K. Identify the source of complaints made to the Department of the Attorney General involving violations of consumer or antitrust laws. [1993, c. 719, §12 (AFF); 1993, c. 719, §7 (NEW).]
[ 1999, c. 155, Pt. A, §5 (AMD) .]
* * *