Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach19sec0 > Title17-Asec452
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 19: FALSIFICATION IN OFFICIAL MATTERS
§452. False swearing
1. A person is guilty of false swearing if:
A. He makes a false statement under oath or affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made and he does not be-believe the statement to be true, provided
(1) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding as defined in section 451, subsection 5, paragraph A, or is made with the intention to mislead a public servant performing his official duties; or
(2) the statement is one which is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths; or [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. He makes inconsistent statements under oath or affirmation, both within the period of limitations, one of which is false and not believed by him to be true. In a prosecution under this subsection, it need not be alleged or proved which of the statements is false, but only that one or the other was false and not believed by the defandant to be true. [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
2. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that, when made in an official proceeding, the defendant retracted the falsification in the course of such proceeding before it became manifest that the falsification was or would have been exposed.
[ 1981, c. 317, §14 (AMD) .]
2-A. In a prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A, evidence that the allegedly false testimony or statement in the prior official proceeding or before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths was contradicted by evidence in that proceeding may not be a sufficient basis by itself to sustain a conviction for false swearing.
[ 1983, c. 450, §3 (AMD) .]
3. It is not a defense to prosecution under this section that the oath or affirmation was administered or taken in an irregular manner or that the declarant was not a competent witness in making the statement or was disqualified from doing so. A document purporting to be made upon oaths or affirmation at any time when the actor presents it as being so verified shall be deemed to have been duly sworn or affirmed.
[ 1975, c. 740, §63 (AMD) .]
4. False swearing is a Class D crime.
[ 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1975, c. 740, §63 (AMD). 1979, c. 512, §28 (AMD). 1981, c. 317, §§14,15 (AMD). 1983, c. 450, §3 (AMD).