Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach23sec0 > Title17-Asec554
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 23: OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
§554. Endangering the welfare of a child
1. A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if that person:
A. Knowingly permits a child under 16 years of age to enter or remain in a house of prostitution; [1991, c. 672, §1 (NEW).]
B. Knowingly sells, furnishes, gives away or offers to sell, furnish or give away to a child under 16 years of age any intoxicating liquor, cigarettes, tobacco, air rifles, gunpowder, smokeless powder or ammunition for firearms; [1999, c. 11, §1 (AMD).]
B-1. Being the parent, foster parent, guardian or other person having the care and custody of the child, cruelly treats that child by abuse, neglect or extreme punishment; [2001, c. 429, §1 (AMD).]
B-2. Being a parent, foster parent, guardian or other person responsible for the long-term general care and welfare of a child under 16, recklessly fails to take reasonable measures to protect the child from the risk of further bodily injury after knowing:
(1) That the child had, in fact, sustained serious bodily injury or bodily injury under circumstances posing a substantial risk of serious bodily injury; and
(2) That such bodily injury was, in fact, caused by the unlawful use of physical force by another person; [2005, c. 373, §1 (AMD).]
B-3. Being the parent, foster parent, guardian or other person having the care and custody of the child, knowingly deprives the child of necessary health care, with the result that the child is placed in danger of serious harm; or [2005, c. 373, §2 (NEW).]
C. Otherwise recklessly endangers the health, safety or welfare of a child under 16 years of age by violating a duty of care or protection. [1991, c. 672, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 373, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
2. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that:
A. The defendant was the parent, foster parent, guardian or other similar person responsible for the long-term general care and welfare of a child under 16 years of age who furnished the child cigarettes, tobacco or a reasonable amount of intoxicating liquor in the actor's home and presence; [1991, c. 672, §2 (AMD).]
B. The defendant was a person acting pursuant to authority expressly or impliedly granted in Title 22; or [1991, c. 672, §2 (AMD).]
C. The defendant was the parent, foster parent, guardian or an adult approved by the parent, foster parent or guardian who furnished a child under 16 years of age an air rifle, gunpowder, smokeless powder or ammunition for a firearm for use in a supervised manner. [1999, c. 11, §2 (AMD).]
[ 1999, c. 11, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Endangering the welfare of a child is a Class D crime, except that a violation of subsection 1, paragraph B-2 is a Class C crime.
[ 2001, c. 429, §3 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1975, c. 740, §71 (AMD). 1977, c. 696, §170 (AMD). 1989, c. 445, §7 (AMD). 1991, c. 672, §§1,2 (AMD). 1995, c. 263, §§1,2 (AMD). 1995, c. 694, §§C3,4 (AMD). 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). 1999, c. 11, §§1,2 (AMD). 2001, c. 429, §§1-3 (AMD). 2005, c. 373, §§1,2 (AMD).