Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach23sec0 > Title17-Asec555
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 23: OFFENSES AGAINST THE FAMILY
§555. Endangering welfare of dependent person
1. A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a dependent person if:
A. The person recklessly endangers the health, safety or mental welfare of a dependent person who is unable to perform self-care because of advanced age or physical or mental disease, disorder or defect. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [2005, c. 431, §1 (NEW).]
B. The person intentionally or knowingly endangers the health, safety or mental welfare of a dependent person who is unable to perform self-care because of advanced age or physical or mental disease, disorder or defect. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [2005, c. 431, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 431, §1 (RPR) .]
2. As used in this section, "endangers" includes a failure to act only when the defendant has a legal duty to protect the health, safety or mental welfare of the dependent person. For purposes of this section, a legal duty may be inferred if the defendant has assumed responsibility for the care of the dependent person.
[ 2005, c. 431, §1 (RPR) .]
3.
[ 2005, c. 431, §1 (RP) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1995, c. 110, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 111, §1 (AMD). 2005, c. 431, §1 (RPR).