Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach49sec0 > Title17-Asec1204
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 49: PROBATION HEADING: PL 2003, C. 688, PT. A, §13 (RPR)
§1204. Conditions of probation
* * *
a person on probation may be required to pay fees directly to a provider of electronic monitoring, substance testing or other services. Funds from this account, which may not lapse, must be used to defray costs associated with the purchase and operation of electronic monitoring and substance testing programs.
[ 2003, c. 706, Pt. A, §5 (AMD) .]
1-C.
[ 2009, c. 365, Pt. A, §4 (RP) .]
2.
[ 1975, c. 740, §110 (RP) .]
2-A. As a condition of probation, the court in its sentence may require the convicted person:
A. To support his dependents and to meet his family responsibilities; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
B. To make restitution pursuant to chapter 54 to each victim of the convicted person's crime, or to the county where the offense is prosecuted if the identity of the victim cannot be ascertained or if the victim voluntarily refuses the restitution. If the court orders as a condition of probation that the convicted person forfeit and pay a specific amount of restitution, that order, as a matter of law, also constitutes the imposition of restitution pursuant to chapter 54 as a sentencing alternative and no additional order in this regard is necessary. [2009, c. 608, §9 (AMD).]
C. To devote himself to an approved employment or occupation; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
D. To undergo, as an out-patient, available medical or psychiatric treatment, or to enter and remain, as a voluntary patient, in a specified institution when required for that purpose. Failure to comply with this condition is considered only as a violation of probation and may not, in itself, authorize involuntary treatment or hospitalization. The court may not order and the State may not pay for the defendant to attend a batterers' intervention program unless the program is certified under Title 19-A, section 4014; [1995, c. 694, Pt. D, §26 (AMD); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
* * *
I. To refrain from drug abuse and use or excessive use of alcohol; [1989, c. 693, §2 (AMD).]
J. To report as directed to the court or the probation officer, to answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and to permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
K. To pay any monetary penalty imposed by the court as part of the sentence; [1989, c. 693, §3 (RPR).]
L. To perform specified work for the benefit of the State, a county, a municipality, a School Administrative District, other public entity or a charitable institution; or [1977, c. 53, §4 (RPR).]
M. To satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the convicted person or the public safety or security. [1977, c. 53, §4 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 608, §9 (AMD) .]
3. The convicted person shall be given an opportunity to address the court on the conditions which are proposed to be attached and shall, after sentence, be given a written statement setting forth the particular conditions on which he is released on probation.
[ 1977, c. 510, §70 (RPR) .]
4. Before imposing any condition of psychiatric outpatient or inpatient treatment or mental health counseling, the court may request a report be submitted by an agent of the Department of Health and Human Services who has been designated pursuant to Title 34-B, section 1220 for the purpose of assessing the appropriateness of psychiatric treatment or mental health counseling for the individual and the availability of this treatment or counseling. Whether or not a report is requested, the court shall notify the designated agent of the Department of Health and Human Services when any conditions of probation are imposed that include psychiatric outpatient or inpatient treatment or mental health counseling. This notification must include the name and last known address of the individual placed on probation, the name and address of the attorney of record and the conditions of
* * *