Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach49sec0 > Title17-Asec1204
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 49: PROBATION HEADING: PL 2003, C. 688, PT. A, §13 (RPR)
§1204. Conditions of probation
1. If the court imposes a section 1152 sentencing alternative which includes a period of probation, it shall attach such conditions of probation, as authorized by this section, as it deems to be reasonable and appropriate to assist the convicted person to lead a law-abiding life, provided that in every case it shall be a condition of probation that the convicted person refrain from criminal conduct.
[ 1987, c. 361, §4 (AMD) .]
1-A. The court shall attach as a condition of probation that the convicted person pay, through the Department of Corrections, a supervision fee of between $10 and $50 per month, as determined by the court, for the term of probation. The supervision fee is $10 per month unless the court sets a higher amount, not to exceed $50 per month. Notwithstanding the attachment of supervision fee conditions on more than one sentence, a person on probation on concurrent sentences is required to pay only one supervision fee. In determining whether to set an amount higher than $10 per month, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the convicted person and the nature of the burden its payment imposes. A person may not be sentenced to imprisonment without probation solely for the reason the person is not able to pay the fee. When a person on probation fails to pay the supervision fee, the court may revoke probation as specified in section 1206, unless the person shows that failure to pay was not attributable to a willful refusal to pay or to a failure on that person's part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment. The court, if it determines that revocation of probation is not warranted, shall issue a judgment for the total amount of the fee and shall issue an order attaching a specified portion of money received by or owed to the person on probation until the total amount of the fee has been paid. If the person makes this showing, the court may allow additional time for payment within the remaining period of probation or reduce the size of the fee to as low as $10 per month, but may not revoke the requirement to pay the fee unless the remaining period of probation is 30 days or less.
[ 2009, c. 142, §7 (AMD) .]
* * *