Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach49sec0 > Title17-Asec1204
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 49: PROBATION HEADING: PL 2003, C. 688, PT. A, §13 (RPR)
§1204. Conditions of probation
* * *
C. To devote himself to an approved employment or occupation; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
D. To undergo, as an out-patient, available medical or psychiatric treatment, or to enter and remain, as a voluntary patient, in a specified institution when required for that purpose. Failure to comply with this condition is considered only as a violation of probation and may not, in itself, authorize involuntary treatment or hospitalization. The court may not order and the State may not pay for the defendant to attend a batterers' intervention program unless the program is certified under Title 19-A, section 4014; [1995, c. 694, Pt. D, §26 (AMD); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
E. To pursue a prescribed secular course of study or vocational training; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
F. To refrain from frequenting specified places or consorting with specified persons; [1977, c. 671, §29 (RPR).]
G. To refrain from possessing any firearms or other dangerous weapon; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
H. To remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless permission to leave temporarily is granted in writing by the probation officer, and to notify the probation officer of any change in his address or his employment; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
I. To refrain from drug abuse and use or excessive use of alcohol; [1989, c. 693, §2 (AMD).]
J. To report as directed to the court or the probation officer, to answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and to permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere; [1975, c. 740, §110-A (NEW).]
K. To pay any monetary penalty imposed by the court as part of the sentence; [1989, c. 693, §3 (RPR).]
L. To perform specified work for the benefit of the State, a county, a municipality, a School Administrative District, other public entity or a charitable institution; or [1977, c. 53, §4 (RPR).]
M. To satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the convicted person or the public safety or security. [1977, c. 53, §4 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 608, §9 (AMD) .]
3. The convicted person shall be given an opportunity to address the court on the conditions which are proposed to be attached and shall, after sentence, be given a written statement setting forth the particular conditions on which he is released on probation.
[ 1977, c. 510, §70 (RPR) .]
4. Before imposing any condition of psychiatric outpatient or inpatient treatment or mental health counseling, the court may request a report be submitted by an agent of the Department of Health and Human Services who has been designated pursuant to Title 34-B, section 1220 for the purpose of assessing the appropriateness of psychiatric treatment or mental health counseling for the individual and the availability of this treatment or counseling. Whether or not a report is requested, the court shall notify the designated agent of the Department of Health and Human Services when any conditions of probation are imposed that include psychiatric outpatient or inpatient treatment or mental health counseling. This notification must include the name and last known address of the individual placed on probation, the name and address of the attorney of record and the conditions of probation.
[ 1997, c. 422, §1 (NEW); 2001, c. 354, §3 (AMD); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1975, c. 740, §§110,110-A (AMD). 1977, c. 53, §4 (AMD). 1977, c. 455, §2 (AMD). 1977, c. 510, §70 (AMD). 1977, c. 671, §§28,29 (AMD). 1987, c. 361, §4 (AMD). 1989, c. 693, §§2,3 (AMD). 1989, c. 875, §§E23,24 (AMD). 1991, c. 783, §1 (AMD). 1993, c. 511, §1 (AMD). 1995, c. 368, §§R2,3 (AMD). 1995, c. 405, §1 (AMD). 1995, c. 502, §§F11,12 (AMD). 1995, c. 680, §6 (AMD). 1995, c. 694, §D26 (AMD). 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). 1997, c. 422, §1 (AMD). 1999, c. 437, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 354, §3 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §OOO3 (AMD). 2003, c. 689, §B6 (REV). 2003, c. 706, §A5 (AMD). 2005, c. 389, §2 (AMD). 2005, c. 488, §5 (AMD). 2009, c. 142, §7 (AMD). 2009, c. 365, Pt. A, §4 (AMD). 2009, c. 608, §9 (AMD).