Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1252
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1252. Imprisonment for crimes other than murder
1. In the case of a person convicted of a crime other than murder, the court may sentence to imprisonment for a definite term as provided for in this section, unless the statute which the person is convicted of violating expressly provides that the fine and imprisonment penalties it authorizes may not be suspended, in which case the convicted person shall be sentenced to imprisonment and required to pay the fine authorized therein. Except as provided in subsection 7, the place of imprisonment must be as follows.
A. For a Class D or Class E crime the court must specify a county jail as the place of imprisonment. [1989, c. 693, §5 (NEW).]
B. For a Class A, Class B or Class C crime the court must:
(1) Specify a county jail as the place of imprisonment if the term of imprisonment is 9 months or less; or
(2) Commit the person to the Department of Corrections if the term of imprisonment is more than 9 months. [1989, c. 693, §5 (NEW).]
C. [1995, c. 425, §2 (RP).]
[ 1995, c. 425, §2 (AMD) .]
2. The court shall set the term of imprisonment as follows:
A. In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 30 years; [2003, c. 657, §10 (AMD).]
B. In the case of a Class B crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 10 years; [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
C. In the case of a Class C crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 5 years; [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
D. In the case of a Class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less than one year; or [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
E. In the case of a Class E crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 6 months. [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 657, §10 (AMD) .]
2-A.
[ 1977, c. 510, §76 (RP) .]
3. The court may add to the sentence of imprisonment a restitution order as is provided for in chapter 49, section 1204, subsection 2-A, paragraph B. In such cases, it shall be the responsibility of the Department of Corrections to determine whether the order has been complied with and consideration shall be given in the department's administrative decisions concerning the imprisoned person as to whether the order has been complied with.
[ 1983, c. 816, Pt. A, §6 (AMD) .]
3-A. At the request of or with the consent of a convicted person, a sentence of imprisonment under this chapter in a county jail or a sentence of probation involving imprisonment in a county jail under chapter 49 may be ordered to be served intermittently.
[ 1977, c. 196, (NEW) .]
4. If the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be. In the case of a Class A crime committed with the use of a dangerous weapon, such use should be given serious consideration by the court in exercising its sentencing discretion. This subsection does not apply to a violation or an attempted violation of section 208, to any other offenses to which use of a dangerous weapon serves as an element or to any offense for which the sentencing class is otherwise increased because the actor or an accomplice to that actor's or accomplice's knowledge is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
[ 2005, c. 527, §17 (AMD) .]
4-A. If the State pleads and proves that, at the time any crime, excluding murder, under chapter 9, 11, 13 or 27; section 402-A, subsection 1, paragraph A; or section 752-A or 752-C was committed, the defendant had 2 or more prior convictions under chapter 9, 11, 13 or 27; section 402-A, subsection 1, paragraph A; or section 752-A or 752-C or for engaging in substantially similar conduct in another jurisdiction, the sentencing class for the crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be. In the case of a Class A crime, the sentencing class is not increased, but the prior record must be given serious consideration by the court when imposing a sentence. Section 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence, except that, for the purposes of this subsection, for violations under chapter 11, the dates of prior convictions may have occurred at any time. This subsection does not apply to section 210-A if the prior convictions have already served to enhance the sentencing class under section 210-A, subsection 1, paragraph C or any other offense in which prior convictions have already served to enhance the sentencing class.
[ 2007, c. 476, §45 (AMD) .]
4-B. If the State pleads and proves that the defendant is a repeat sexual assault offender, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2, may set a definite period of imprisonment for any term of years.
A. As used in this section, "repeat sexual assault offender" means a person who commits a new gross sexual assault after having been convicted previously and sentenced for any of the following:
(1) Gross sexual assault, formerly denominated as gross sexual misconduct;
(2) Rape;
(3) Attempted murder accompanied by sexual assault;
(4) Murder accompanied by sexual assault; or
(5) Conduct substantially similar to a crime listed in subparagraph (1), (2), (3) or (4) that is a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction.
The date of sentencing is the date of the oral pronouncement of the sentence by the trial court, even if an appeal is taken. [2007, c. 476, §46 (AMD).]
* * *