Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1252
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1252. Imprisonment for crimes other than murder
1. In the case of a person convicted of a crime other than murder, the court may sentence to imprisonment for a definite term as provided for in this section, unless the statute which the person is convicted of violating expressly provides that the fine and imprisonment penalties it authorizes may not be suspended, in which case the convicted person shall be sentenced to imprisonment and required to pay the fine authorized therein. Except as provided in subsection 7, the place of imprisonment must be as follows.
A. For a Class D or Class E crime the court must specify a county jail as the place of imprisonment. [1989, c. 693, §5 (NEW).]
B. For a Class A, Class B or Class C crime the court must:
(1) Specify a county jail as the place of imprisonment if the term of imprisonment is 9 months or less; or
(2) Commit the person to the Department of Corrections if the term of imprisonment is more than 9 months. [1989, c. 693, §5 (NEW).]
C. [1995, c. 425, §2 (RP).]
[ 1995, c. 425, §2 (AMD) .]
2. The court shall set the term of imprisonment as follows:
A. In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 30 years; [2003, c. 657, §10 (AMD).]
B. In the case of a Class B crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 10 years; [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
C. In the case of a Class C crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 5 years; [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
D. In the case of a Class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less than one year; or [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
E. In the case of a Class E crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 6 months. [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 657, §10 (AMD) .]
2-A.
[ 1977, c. 510, §76 (RP) .]
3. The court may add to the sentence of imprisonment a restitution order as is provided for in chapter 49, section 1204, subsection 2-A, paragraph B. In such cases, it shall be the responsibility of the Department of Corrections to determine whether the order has been complied with and consideration shall be given in the department's administrative decisions concerning the imprisoned person as to whether the order has been complied with.
[ 1983, c. 816, Pt. A, §6 (AMD) .]
3-A. At the request of or with the consent of a convicted person, a sentence of imprisonment under this chapter in a county jail or a sentence of probation involving imprisonment in a county jail under chapter 49 may be ordered to be served intermittently.
[ 1977, c. 196, (NEW) .]
* * *
4-C. If the State pleads and proves that a Class A crime of gross sexual assault was committed by a person who had previously been convicted and sentenced for a Class B or Class C crime of unlawful sexual contact, or an essentially similar crime in another jurisdiction, that prior conviction must be given serious consideration by the court in exercising its sentencing discretion.
[ 2003, c. 711, Pt. B, §20 (NEW) .]
4-D. If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 282 was committed against a person who had not attained 12 years of age, the court, in exercising its sentencing discretion, shall give the age of the victim serious consideration.
[ 2005, c. 673, §3 (RPR) .]
4-E. If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 253 was committed against a person who had not yet attained 12 years of age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2, shall impose a definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first step in the sentencing process, the court shall select a term of at least 20 years.
[ 2005, c. 673, §4 (NEW) .]
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, except as provided in this subsection, if the State pleads and proves that a Class A, B or C crime was committed with the use of a firearm against a person, the minimum sentence of imprisonment, which may not be suspended, is as follows: When the sentencing class for the crime is Class A, the minimum term of imprisonment is 4 years; when the sentencing class for the crime is Class B, the minimum term of imprisonment is 2 years; and when the sentencing class for the crime is Class C, the minimum term of imprisonment is one year. For purposes of this subsection, the applicable sentencing class is determined in accordance with subsection 4. This subsection does not apply if the State pleads and proves criminal threatening or attempted criminal threatening, as defined in section 209, or terrorizing or attempted terrorizing, as defined in section 210, subsection 1, paragraph A.
[ 1995, c. 28, §1 (AMD) .]
5-A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, for a person convicted of violating section 1105-A, 1105-B, 1105-C or 1105-D:
A. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs B and C, the minimum sentence of imprisonment, which may not be suspended, is as follows: When the sentencing class is Class A, the minimum term of imprisonment is 4 years; when the sentencing class is Class B, the minimum term of imprisonment is 2 years; and, with the exception of a conviction under section 1105-A, 1105-B, 1105-C or 1105-D when the drug that is the basis for the charge is marijuana, when the sentencing class is Class C, the minimum term of imprisonment is one year; [2001, c. 383, §151 (AMD); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The court may impose a sentence other than a minimum unsuspended term of imprisonment set forth in paragraph A, if:
(1) The court finds by substantial evidence that:
* * *