Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1252
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1252. Imprisonment for crimes other than murder
1. In the case of a person convicted of a crime other than murder, the court may sentence to imprisonment for a definite term as provided for in this section, unless the statute which the person is convicted of violating expressly provides that the fine and imprisonment penalties it authorizes may not be suspended, in which case the convicted person shall be sentenced to imprisonment and required to pay the fine authorized therein. Except as provided in subsection 7, the place of imprisonment must be as follows.
A. For a Class D or Class E crime the court must specify a county jail as the place of imprisonment. [1989, c. 693, §5 (NEW).]
B. For a Class A, Class B or Class C crime the court must:
(1) Specify a county jail as the place of imprisonment if the term of imprisonment is 9 months or less; or
(2) Commit the person to the Department of Corrections if the term of imprisonment is more than 9 months. [1989, c. 693, §5 (NEW).]
C. [1995, c. 425, §2 (RP).]
[ 1995, c. 425, §2 (AMD) .]
2. The court shall set the term of imprisonment as follows:
A. In the case of a Class A crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 30 years; [2003, c. 657, §10 (AMD).]
B. In the case of a Class B crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 10 years; [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
C. In the case of a Class C crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 5 years; [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
D. In the case of a Class D crime, the court shall set a definite period of less than one year; or [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
E. In the case of a Class E crime, the court shall set a definite period not to exceed 6 months. [1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 657, §10 (AMD) .]
2-A.
[ 1977, c. 510, §76 (RP) .]
3. The court may add to the sentence of imprisonment a restitution order as is provided for in chapter 49, section 1204, subsection 2-A, paragraph B. In such cases, it shall be the responsibility of the Department of Corrections to determine whether the order has been complied with and consideration shall be given in the department's administrative decisions concerning the imprisoned person as to whether the order has been complied with.
[ 1983, c. 816, Pt. A, §6 (AMD) .]
3-A. At the request of or with the consent of a convicted person, a sentence of imprisonment under this chapter in a county jail or a sentence of probation involving imprisonment in a county jail under chapter 49 may be ordered to be served intermittently.
[ 1977, c. 196, (NEW) .]
4. If the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be. In the case of a Class A crime committed with the use of a dangerous weapon, such use should be given serious consideration by the court in exercising its sentencing discretion. This subsection does not apply to a violation or an attempted violation of section 208, to any other offenses to which use of a dangerous weapon serves as an element or to any offense for which the sentencing class is otherwise increased because the actor or an accomplice to that actor's or accomplice's knowledge is armed with
* * *