Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1252
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1252. Imprisonment for crimes other than murder
1. In the case of a person convicted of a crime other than murder, the court may sentence to imprisonment for a definite term as provided for in this section, unless the statute which the person is convicte
* * *
B. "Accompanied by sexual assault" as used with respect to attempted murder, murder and crimes involving substantially similar conduct in another jurisdiction is satisfied if it was definitionally an element of the crime or was pleaded and proved beyond a reasonable doubt at trial by the State or another jurisdiction. [2007, c. 476, §46 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 476, §46 (AMD) .]
4-C. If the State pleads and proves that a Class A crime of gross sexual assault was committed by a person who had previously been convicted and sentenced for a Class B or Class C crime of unlawful sexual contact, or an essentially similar crime in another jurisdiction, that prior conviction must be given serious consideration by the court in exercising its sentencing discretion.
[ 2003, c. 711, Pt. B, §20 (NEW) .]
4-D. If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 282 was committed against a person who had not attained 12 years of age, the court, in exercising its sentencing discretion, shall give the age of the victim serious consideration.
[ 2005, c. 673, §3 (RPR) .]
4-E. If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 253 was committed against a person who had not yet attained 12 years of age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2, shall impose a definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first step in the sentencing process, the court shall select a term of at least 20 years.
[ 2005, c. 673, §4 (NEW) .]
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, except as provided in this subsection, if the State pleads and proves that a Class A, B or C crime was committed with the use of a firearm against a person, the minimum sentence of imprisonment, which may not be suspended, is as follows: When the sentencing class for the crime is Class A, the minimum term of imprisonment is 4 years; when the sentencing class for the crime is Class B, the minimum term of imprisonment is 2 years; and when the sentencing class for the crime is Class C, the minimum term of imprisonment is one year. For purposes of this subsection, the applicable sentencing class is determined in accordance with subsection 4. This subsection does not apply if the State pleads and proves criminal threatening or attempted criminal threatening, as defined in section 209, or terrorizing or attempted terrorizing, as defined in section 210, subsection 1, paragraph A.
[ 1995, c. 28, §1 (AMD) .]
5-A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, for a person convicted of violating section 1105-A, 1105-B, 1105-C or 1105-D:
* * *