Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1256
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1256. Multiple sentences of imprisonment
1. Other provisions of this section notwithstanding, when a person subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment is convicted of a crime committed while in execution of any term of imprisonment or of an attempt to commit a crime while in execution of any term of imprisonment, the sentence is not concurrent with any undischarged term of imprisonment. The court may order that any undischarged term of imprisonment be tolled and service of the nonconcurrent sentence commence immediately and the court shall so order if any undischarged term of imprisonment is a split sentence. No portion of the nonconcurrent sentence may be suspended. All sentences that the convicted person receives as a result of the crimes mentioned in this subsection must be nonconcurrent with all other sentences.
[ 2005, c. 329, §4 (AMD) .]
1-A. Subsection 1 applies to prisoners on intensive supervision or supervised community confinement pursuant to Title 34-A, section 3036-A.
[ 2009, c. 142, §8 (AMD) .]
2. In all other cases, the court shall state in the sentence of imprisonment whether a sentence shall be served concurrently with or consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed or to another sentence imposed on the same date. The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:
A. That the convictions are for offenses based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes; [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
B. That the defendant was under a previously imposed suspended or unsuspended sentence and was on probation, under incarceration or on a release program at the time the person committed a subsequent offense; [1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD).]
C. That the defendant had been released on bail when that person committed a subsequent offense, either pending trial of a previously committed offense or pending the appeal of previous conviction; or [1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD).]
D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense. [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
[ 1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD) .]
3. A defendant may not be sentenced to consecutive terms for crimes arising out of the same criminal episode when:
A. One crime is an included crime of the other; [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
B. One crime consists only of a conspiracy, attempt, solicitation or other form of preparation to commit, or facilitation of, the other; [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
C. The crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally, and the other to prohibit a specific instance of that conduct; or [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
D. Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the crimes. [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW) .]
* * *