Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1256
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1256. Multiple sentences of imprisonment
1. Other provisions of this section notwithstanding, when a person subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment is convicted of a crime committed while in execution of any term of imprisonment or of an attempt 
* * *
imprisonment is a split sentence. No portion of the nonconcurrent sentence may be suspended. All sentences that the convicted person receives as a result of the crimes mentioned in this subsection must be nonconcurrent with all other sentences.
[ 2005, c. 329, §4 (AMD) .]
1-A. Subsection 1 applies to prisoners on intensive supervision or supervised community confinement pursuant to Title 34-A, section 3036-A.
[ 2009, c. 142, §8 (AMD) .]
2. In all other cases, the court shall state in the sentence of imprisonment whether a sentence shall be served concurrently with or consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed or to another sentence imposed on the same date. The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:
A. That the convictions are for offenses based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes; [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
B. That the defendant was under a previously imposed suspended or unsuspended sentence and was on probation, under incarceration or on a release program at the time the person committed a subsequent offense; [1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD).]
C. That the defendant had been released on bail when that person committed a subsequent offense, either pending trial of a previously committed offense or pending the appeal of previous conviction; or [1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD).]
D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense. [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
[ 1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD) .]
* * *
of the sentence of the other jurisdiction, if any portion of this State's sentence remains unserved. In the absence of an order pursuant to this subsection requiring concurrent sentences, any sentence of imprisonment in this State shall commence as provided in section 1253, subsection 1, and shall run consecutively to the sentence of the other jurisdiction.
[ 1985, c. 282, §7 (NEW) .]
8. No court may impose a sentence of imprisonment, not wholly suspended, to be served consecutively to any split sentence, or to any sentence including supervised release under chapter 50, previously imposed or imposed on the same date, if the net result, even with the options made available by subsections 5 and 9 and section 1202, subsection 4, would be to have the person released from physical confinement to be on probation or supervised release for the first sentence and thereafter be required to serve an unsuspended term of imprisonment on the 2nd sentence.
[ 1999, c. 788, §9 (AMD) .]
9. Any justice imposing a sentence of imprisonment to be served consecutively to any other previously imposed sentence that the person has not yet commenced, in order to comply with subsection 8, may rearrange the order in which the sentences are to be served. Any judge may also do so if that judge has jurisdiction over each of the sentences involved.
[ 1989, c. 739, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW). 1983, c. 408, §§3,4 (AMD). 1985, c. 282, §7 (AMD). 1985, c. 821, §14 (AMD). 1987, c. 361, §6 (AMD). 1989, c. 739, §2 (AMD). 1993, c. 522, §1 (AMD). 1999, c. 458, §1 (AMD). 1999, c. 788, §9 (AMD). 2005, c. 329, §4 (AMD). 2009, c. 142, §8 (AMD).