Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach51sec0 > Title17-Asec1256
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 51: SENTENCES OF IMPRISONMENT
§1256. Multiple sentences of imprisonment
1. Other provisions of this section notwithstanding, when a person subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment is convicted of a crime committed while in execution of any term of imprisonment or of an attempt 
* * *
B. That the defendant was under a previously imposed suspended or unsuspended sentence and was on probation, under incarceration or on a release program at the time the person committed a subsequent offense; [1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD).]
C. That the defendant had been released on bail when that person committed a subsequent offense, either pending trial of a previously committed offense or pending the appeal of previous conviction; or [1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD).]
D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense. [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
[ 1983, c. 408, §4 (AMD) .]
3. A defendant may not be sentenced to consecutive terms for crimes arising out of the same criminal episode when:
A. One crime is an included crime of the other; [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
B. One crime consists only of a conspiracy, attempt, solicitation or other form of preparation to commit, or facilitation of, the other; [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
C. The crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally, and the other to prohibit a specific instance of that conduct; or [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
D. Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the crimes. [1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW) .]
4. If the court decides to impose consecutive sentences, it shall state its reasons for doing so on the record or in the sentences.
[ 1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW) .]
5. If a person has been placed on probation pursuant to a previously imposed sentence and the court determines that the previously imposed sentence and a new sentence shall be served consecutively, the court shall revoke probation pursuant to section 1206, subsections 7 and 7-A. The court may order that the sentence which had been suspended to be served at the same institution as that which is specified by the new sentence.
[ 1981, c. 324, §34 (NEW) .]
6. If it is discovered subsequent to the imposition of a sentence of imprisonment that the sentencing court was unaware of a previously imposed sentence of imprisonment which is not fully discharged, the court shall resentence the defendant and shall specify whether the sentences are to be served concurrently or consecutively. The court shall not resentence the defendant if the sentences are consecutive as a matter of law.
[ 1987, c. 361, §6 (AMD) .]
* * *