Statutes > Maine > Title17a > Title17-Ach53sec0 > Title17-Asec1304
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 3:
Chapter 53: FINES
§1304. Default
1. An offender who has been sentenced to pay a fine and has defaulted in payment of that fine must be returned to court for further disposition.
* * *
3. Either the attorney for the State or the court may initiate a motion to enforce payment of a fine. Notification for the hearing on the motion must be sent by regular mail to the offender's last known address. If the offender does not appear for the hearing after proper notification has been sent, the court may issue a bench warrant. A court need not bring a motion to enforce payment of a fine nor notify the offender by regular mail of the date of the hearing if at the time of sentence imposition the court's order to pay the fine and accompanying warnings to the offender comply with Title 14, section 3141, subsection 3 or 4 and, if the offender fails to appear as directed by the court's fine order, the court may issue a bench warrant.
A. Unless the offender shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the default was not attributable to an intentional or knowing refusal to obey the court's order or to a failure on the offender's part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the default was unexcused and may:
(1) Commit the offender to the custody of the sheriff until all or a specified part of the fine is paid. The length of confinement in a county jail for unexcused default must be specified in the court's order and may not exceed one day for every $5 of unpaid fine or 6 months, whichever is shorter. An offender committed for nonpayment of a fine is given credit toward the payment of the fine for each day of confinement that the offender is in custody, at the rate specified in the court's order. The offender is also given credit for each day that the offender is detained as the result of an arrest warrant issued pursuant to this section. An offender is responsible for paying any fine remaining after receiving credit for confinement and detention. A default on the remaining fine is also governed by this section; or
(2) If the unexcused default relates to a fine imposed for a Class D or Class E crime, as authorized by chapter 53, order the offender to perform community service work, as authorized in chapter 54‐C, until all or a specified part of the fine is paid. The number of hours of community service work must be specified in the court's order and may not exceed 8 hours for every $25 of unpaid fine or one hundred 8-hour days, whichever is shorter. An offender ordered to perform community service work pursuant to this subparagraph is given credit toward the payment of the fine for each 8-hour day of community service work performed at the rate specified in the court's order. The offender is also given credit toward the payment of the fine for each day that the offender is detained as a result of an arrest warrant issued pursuant to this section at a rate specified in the court's order that is not less than $5 of unpaid fine per day of confinement. An offender is responsible for paying any fine remaining after receiving credit for any detention and for community service work performed. A default on the remaining fine is also governed by this section. [2009, c. 608, §11 (AMD).]
B. If it appears that the default is excusable, the court may give the offender additional time for payment or may reduce the amount of each installment. [1999, c. 367, §5 (NEW).]
* * *