Statutes > Maine > Title18a > Title18-Ach1sec0 > Title18-Asec1-601
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS, DEFINITIONS AND JURISDICTION
Part 6: COSTS AND FEES
§1-601. Costs in contested cases in probate court
In contested cases in the original or appellate court of probate, costs may be allowed to either party, including reasonable witness fees, cost of depositions, hospital records or medical reports and attorney's fees, to be paid to either or both parties, out of the estate in controversy, as justice requires. In those cases where a will is being contested on the grounds of undue influence or mental capacity, attorney's fees and costs shall not be allowed to the party contesting the will if he is unsuccessful. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).