Statutes > Maine > Title18a > Title18-Ach3sec0 > Title18-Asec3-401
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 4: FORMAL TESTACY AND APPOINTMENT PROCEEDINGS
§3-401. Formal testacy proceedings; nature; when commenced
A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition as described in section 3-402, subsection (a) in which he requests that the judge, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or a petition in accordance with section 3-402, subsection (b) for an order that the decedent died intestate. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
A petition may seek formal probate of a will without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need not, involve a request for appointment of a personal representative. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
During the pendency of a formal testacy proceeding, the register shall not act upon any application for informal probate of any will of the decedent or any application for informal appointment of a personal representative of the decedent. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
Unless a petition in a formal testacy proceeding also requests confirmation of the previous informal appointment, a previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, must refrain from exercising his power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding. A petitioner who seeks the appointment of a different personal representative in a formal proceeding also may request an order restraining the acting personal representative from exercising any of the powers of his office and requesting the appointment of a special administrator. In the absence of a request, or if the request is denied, the commencement of a formal proceeding has no effect on the powers and duties of a previously appointed personal representative other than those relating to distribution. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).