Statutes > Maine > Title18a > Title18-Ach3sec0 > Title18-Asec3-801
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 8: CREDITORS' CLAIMS
§3-801. Notice to creditors
(a). A personal representative upon application for appointment shall pay a fee to the court to permit the register to publish a notice to creditors once a week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the appointment and the personal representative's address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
[ 2001, c. 559, Pt. X, §1 (AMD) .]
(b). A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor, notifying the creditor to present the creditor's claim within 4 months after the published notice, if given as provided in subsection (a), or within 60 days after the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice must be the notice described in subsection (a) or a similar notice.
[ 1989, c. 661, §2 (NEW) .]
(c). The personal representative is not liable to a creditor or to a successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section.
[ 1989, c. 661, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW). 1989, c. 661, §2 (RPR). 2001, c. 559, §X1 (AMD).