Statutes > Maine > Title18a > Title18-Ach3sec0 > Title18-Asec3-803
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 8: CREDITORS' CLAIMS
§3-803. Limitations on presentation of claims
(a). All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision of the State, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following:
(1). The time provided by section 3-801, subsection (b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and the time provided in section 3-801, subsection (a) for all creditors barred by publication; or [1989, c. 661, §3 (RPR).]
(2). Nine months of the decedent's death. [1989, c. 661, §3 (RPR).]
[ 1989, c. 661, §3 (RPR) .]
(a-1). A claim described in subsection (a) which is barred by the nonclaim statute of the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors in this State is barred in this State.
[ 1989, c. 661, §4 (NEW) .]
(b). All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision of the State, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1). A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due; or [1989, c. 661, §5 (AMD).]
(2). Any other claim, within the later of 4 months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a), paragraph (2). [1989, c. 661, §5 (AMD).]
[ 1989, c. 661, §5 (AMD) .]
(c). Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1). Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate; [1989, c. 661, §5 (AMD).]
(2). To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which the decedent or the personal representative is protected by liability insurance; [2001, c. 559, Pt. X, §2 (AMD).]
(3). Collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate; or [2001, c. 559, Pt. X, §3 (AMD).]
(4). The State from filing and enforcing a claim for Medicaid reimbursement under Title 22, section 14. Notwithstanding subsection (a), paragraph (2), if this claim is filed within 4 months of published or actual notice of creditors, the claim is considered timely filed. [2001, c. 559, Pt. X, §4 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 559, Pt. X, §§2-4 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW). 1989, c. 661, §§3-5 (AMD). 2001, c. 559, §§X2-4 (AMD).