Statutes > Maine > Title18a > Title18-Ach5sec0 > Title18-Asec5-307
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Part 3: GUARDIANS OF INCAPACITATED PERSONS
§5-307. Removal or resignation of guardian; termination of guardianship
(a). On petition of the ward or any person interested in the ward's welfare, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if in the best interests of the ward. On petition of the guardian, the court may accept the guardian's resignation and make any other order that may be appropriate.
[ 2009, c. 349, §5 (AMD) .]
(b). The ward or any person interested in the ward's welfare may petition for an order that the ward is no longer incapacitated, and for removal or resignation of the guardian. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge and any person who knowingly interferes with transmission of this kind of request to the court or judge may be adjudged guilty of contempt of court.
(c). Before removing a guardian or accepting the resignation of a guardian, the court, following the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, may send a visitor to the residence of the present guardian and to the place where the ward resides or is detained, to observe conditions and report in writing to the court.
[ 2009, c. 349, §5 (AMD) .]
(d). In an action by the ward, upon presentation by the petitioner of evidence establishing a prima facie case that the ward is not incapacitated or the appointment is no longer necessary or desirable as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the ward, the court shall order the termination unless the respondent proves by clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incapacitated and guardianship is necessary or desirable as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the ward.
[ 2009, c. 349, §5 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW). 1979, c. 690, §19 (AMD). 2009, c. 349, §5 (AMD).