Statutes > Maine > Title18a > Title18-Ach5sec0 > Title18-Asec5-920
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Part 9: MAINE UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
Subpart 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
§5-920. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney
(a). Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b):
(1). A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) no later than 7 business days after presentation of the power of attorney for acceptance; [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(2). If a person requests a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d), the person shall accept the power of attorney no later than 5 business days after receipt of the certification, translation or opinion of counsel; and [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(3). A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney presented. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]
(b). A person is not required to accept an acknowledged power of attorney if:
(1). The person is not otherwise required to engage in a transaction with the principal in the same circumstances; [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(2). Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the principal in the same circumstances would be inconsistent with federal law; [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(3). The person has actual knowledge of the termination of the agent's authority or of the power of attorney before exercise of the power; [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(4). A request for a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) is refused; [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(5). The person in good faith believes that the power is not valid or that the agent does not have the authority to perform the act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation or an opinion of counsel under section 5-919, subsection (d) has been requested or provided; or [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(6). The person has a good faith belief that the principal may be subject to physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment by the agent or a person acting for or with the agent and the person makes, or has actual knowledge that another person has made, a report to the Department of Health and Human Services regarding such beliefs. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]
(c). A person that refuses in violation of this section to accept an acknowledged power of attorney is subject to:
(1). A court order mandating acceptance of the power of attorney; and [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(2). Liability for reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in any action or proceeding that confirms the validity of the power of attorney or mandates acceptance of the power of attorney. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY