Statutes > Maine > Title19a > Title19-Ach67sec0 > Title19-Asec2965
Title 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Part 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Chapter 67: UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Subchapter 2-A: JURISDICTION HEADING: PL 2003, C. 436, §10 (NEW)
§2965. Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child support order
1. Tribunal has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. A tribunal of this State that has issued a support order consistent with the laws of this State has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and:
A. At the time of the filing of a request for modification this State is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or [2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW).]
B. Even if this State is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this State may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order. [2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW) .]
2. Tribunal may not exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. A tribunal of this State that has issued a child support order consistent with the laws of this State may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order if:
A. All of the parties who are individuals file consent in a record with the tribunal of this State that a tribunal of another state that has jurisdiction over at least one of the parties who is an individual or that is located in the state of residence of the child may modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction; or [2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW).]
B. The tribunal's order is not the controlling order. [2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW).]
[ 2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW) .]
3. Recognition of jurisdiction of another state's tribunal. If a tribunal of another state that has issued a child support order pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or a law substantially similar to this chapter that modifies a child support order of a tribunal of this State, tribunals of this State shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the tribunal of the other state.
[ 2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW) .]
4. Initiating tribunal to request modification. A tribunal of this State that lacks continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify a child support order may serve as an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to modify a support order issued in that state.
[ 2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW) .]
5. Temporary support order. A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
[ 2003, c. 436, §10 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY