Statutes > Maine > Title20a > Title20-Ach211sec0 > Title20-Asec5162
Title 20-A: EDUCATION
Part 3: ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Chapter 211: ATTENDANCE
Subchapter 5: STUDENTS EXPERIENCING EDUCATION DISRUPTION
§5162. School work recognition plan
Students who experience education disruption must have a school work recognition plan initiated upon the interim placement of the student. The school work recognition plan must be developed or updated by the student, the parent or guardian, the sending and receiving schools and others such as juvenile community corrections officers and community case managers no later than 10 school days after the interim placement of the student. This plan may be developed through alternate forms of meeting such as e-mail or teleconferencing. If an existing plan such as an individualized education plan or a transition plan as defined in rules adopted by the department or a 504 plan as defined in 34 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 104 addresses school completion, a school work recognition plan is not required. [2007, c. 451, §6 (NEW).]
Individual educational materials such as curricula and assignments must be made available to the interim placement as soon as possible but no later than 5 school days after the interim placement of the student; otherwise, an academic programming waiver must be signed by the sending school in which the sending school agrees to accept the academic programming implemented at the interim placement and to document on the student's transcript the credits earned by the student at the receiving school. [2007, c. 451, §6 (NEW).]
For every student who experiences education disruption, receiving school professional staff must be assigned to ensure the complete transfer of all records, grades and credits and all academic material, including an academic programming waiver, if applicable, from the sending school to the receiving school no later than 5 school days after the student enrolls in the receiving school. [2007, c. 451, §6 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
2007, c. 451, §6 (NEW).